Privacy Policy


Emperor Finance College (“College”) Personal Data Statement

Types of Personal Data held by the College

The personal data held by the College comprise of personal information collected from:

  • Data subjects in the ordinary course of the business of the College, including but not limited to the application and/or registration of program(s) and or course(s) offered by the College from time to time;
  • Individuals acting on behalf of the data subjects whose data are provided; and
  • Other sources available to the College.

Data may also be generated or combined with other information available to the College or any member of the Emperor Group (“Emperor Group” means Emperor Finance College, its affiliates, subsidiaries, and associated entities (together or individually) and “member of the Emperor Group” has the same meaning)

Main Purposes of the College for keeping Personal Data

The main purposes for which personal data is to be kept by College are as follows:

  • General correspondence with, responding to and taking follow-up action in respect of inquiries by and the provision of information to an individual in the capacity as a student and/or potential student of the College on program(s), course(s) and promotional activities offered, to be offered and/or organized by or on behalf of the College.
  • To enable the College to carry out various functions and activities according to the nature of the purpose for which such records are to be used, including administration of the College’s functions and activities, seeking advice on operational matters, undertaking promotional and training courses, programs, and/or activities organized by, or on behalf of, the College, including the acquisition of services and handling of enquiries from members of the public.
  • For marketing (including direct marketing) of financial services or products offered by a member of Emperor Group. The College intends to use and/or transfer the personal data to members of Emperor Group and other persons for use in direct marketing. The College requires the consent (which includes an indication of no objection) of the data subject for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
    • The personal data of the data subject may be used in direct marketing;
    • The following class of services, products and subjects may be marketed:- financial, insurance, investment services, securities, investment and related services and products;- services and products offered by Emperor Group and its related group companies (as referred to, from time to time, in Emperor Group’s website: http://www.emperorgroup.com), including financial, property, watch & jewellery, entertainment & films, hospitality, publishing & printing, furniture, food & restaurants; - services and products offered by business partners of the Emperor Group
    • The above services, products and subjects may be provided and/or marketed by: - the College and members of Emperor Group (as referred to, from time to time, in Emperor Group’s website: http://www.emperorgroup.com); - third party financial institutions, insurers, securities and investment service providers; and
    • If the data subject does not wish College to use or transfer to other members of Emperor Group and other persons his/her personal information for use in direct marketing, the data subject may, without charge, exercise the right to opt-out.

Emperor Finance College Personal Data Policies and Practices

The College 's personal data policies and practices contained in this statement and any other notices relating to personal data, being policies and practices as are in force and as amended from time to time are to be interpret to the effect of being in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) currently in effect.

Data subjects are entitled to make request to the College for access and correction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance for which the College may impose a fee to access.